41168 Property Tax Rate

Rush, Kentucky · Part of Boyd County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.86%

7.8% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,183

$99/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,183

Monthly

$99

Eff. Rate

0.86%

vs. Kentucky Avg7.8% above
vs. National Avg56% below

How ZIP 41168 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 41168$1,183
Kentucky Average$1,097
National Average$2,690

ZIP 41168

0.86%

Effective rate

Kentucky Avg

0.75%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Kentucky

0.11%state avg 0.75%2.28%

Higher than 75% of ZIP codes in Kentucky(75th percentile, 621 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 41168

Property owners in ZIP code 41168 (Rush, Kentucky) pay a median of $1,183/year in property taxes on homes valued at $137,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.86%, which is 14% above the Kentucky state average of 0.75%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 41168 is approximately $99, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Boyd County.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Kentucky, 41168 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 40464 (0.86%) and 40202 (0.86%).

In Rush, property taxes represent approximately 1.6% of the median household income of $73,894, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Kentucky reassesses property at fair market value upon sale with no statewide cap on increases — Boyd County will issue a new assessment after closing from the Boyd County Property Valuation Administrator. Boyd County homeowners age 65 and older qualify for a Senior Citizen Real Property Tax Exemption that reduces taxable value; file your exemption application with the Boyd County PVA if you meet age and residency requirements. Within 30 days of receiving your assessment notice, contact the Boyd County PVA to confirm your valuation and learn about available appeal options.