21829 Property Tax Rate
Girdletree, Maryland · Part of Worcester County
Effective Tax Rate
0.58%
73.1% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$1,070
$89/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$1,070
Monthly
$89
Eff. Rate
0.58%
How ZIP 21829 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 21829
0.58%
Effective rate
Maryland Avg
0.96%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Maryland
Lower than 96% of ZIP codes in Maryland(4th percentile, 423 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 21829
Property owners in ZIP code 21829 (Girdletree, Maryland) pay a median of $1,070/year in property taxes on homes valued at $183,300. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.58%, which is 39% below the Maryland state average of 0.96%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 21829 is approximately $89, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Worcester County. This is $2,904 less than the Maryland average of $3,974/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Maryland, 21829 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 21662 (0.59%) and 21671 (0.57%).
In Girdletree, property taxes represent approximately 0.7% of the median household income of $155,676, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Maryland's Homestead Tax Credit limits annual assessment increases to 10% on primary residences, shielding you from market-driven spikes in Worcester County. Register your homestead exemption with the Worcester County Assessor within 30 days of purchase to ensure the cap takes effect immediately. Contact the Worcester County Assessor's office to obtain the homestead application and verify your assessment base value before the 30-day deadline expires.