38833 Property Tax Rate

Burnsville, Mississippi · Part of Tishomingo County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.44%

34.8% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$593

$49/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$593

Monthly

$49

Eff. Rate

0.44%

vs. Mississippi Avg34.8% below
vs. National Avg78% below

How ZIP 38833 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 38833$593
Mississippi Average$910
National Average$2,690

ZIP 38833

0.44%

Effective rate

Mississippi Avg

0.73%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Mississippi

0.22%state avg 0.73%2.03%

Lower than 91% of ZIP codes in Mississippi(9th percentile, 347 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 38833

Property owners in ZIP code 38833 (Burnsville, Mississippi) pay a median of $593/year in property taxes on homes valued at $133,900. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.44%, which is 40% below the Mississippi state average of 0.73%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 38833 is approximately $49, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Tishomingo County. This is $317 less than the Mississippi average of $910/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Mississippi, 38833 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 39769 (0.44%) and 39645 (0.44%).

In Burnsville, property taxes represent approximately 1.1% of the median household income of $51,858, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Mississippi has no statewide property tax cap; the Tishomingo County Assessor will reassess your property at fair market value following purchase, with the sales price typically used as evidence of value. Homeowners age 65+ or permanently disabled may claim the Homestead Exemption to reduce the assessed value subject to taxation — contact the Tishomingo County Assessor to verify eligibility and obtain the application. Obtain your Notice of Assessment from the Tishomingo County Assessor and submit an appeal to the county board of supervisors within 30 days if you believe the assessment exceeds fair market value.