38925 Property Tax Rate

Duck Hill, Mississippi · Part of Montgomery County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.75%

7.8% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$839

$70/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$839

Monthly

$70

Eff. Rate

0.75%

vs. Mississippi Avg7.8% below
vs. National Avg68.8% below

How ZIP 38925 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 38925$839
Mississippi Average$910
National Average$2,690

ZIP 38925

0.75%

Effective rate

Mississippi Avg

0.73%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Mississippi

0.22%state avg 0.73%2.03%

Higher than 59% of ZIP codes in Mississippi(59th percentile, 347 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 38925

Property owners in ZIP code 38925 (Duck Hill, Mississippi) pay a median of $839/year in property taxes on homes valued at $111,300. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.75%, which is near the Mississippi state average of 0.73%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 38925 is approximately $70, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Montgomery County.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Mississippi, 38925 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 39157 (0.75%) and 39667 (0.76%).

In Duck Hill, property taxes represent approximately 2.2% of the median household income of $38,250, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Mississippi has no statewide property tax cap; the Montgomery County Assessor will reassess your property at the purchase price or fair market value upon transfer of ownership. Homeowners age 65+ or permanently disabled may qualify for the Homestead Exemption, reducing the portion of assessed value subject to taxation — contact the Montgomery County Assessor's office to verify your eligibility and obtain your exemption amount. Obtain your Notice of Assessment from the Montgomery County Assessor and appeal to the county board of supervisors within 30 days if you believe the assessed value overstates fair market value.