39475 Property Tax Rate
Purvis, Mississippi · Part of Lamar County
Effective Tax Rate
0.67%
41.9% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$1,291
$108/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$1,291
Monthly
$108
Eff. Rate
0.67%
How ZIP 39475 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 39475
0.67%
Effective rate
Mississippi Avg
0.73%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Mississippi
Lower than 58% of ZIP codes in Mississippi(42th percentile, 347 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 39475
Property owners in ZIP code 39475 (Purvis, Mississippi) pay a median of $1,291/year in property taxes on homes valued at $192,300. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.67%, which is 8% below the Mississippi state average of 0.73%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 39475 is approximately $108, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Lamar County. This is $381 more than the Mississippi average of $910/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Mississippi, 39475 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 39330 (0.67%) and 39192 (0.67%).
In Purvis, property taxes represent approximately 1.9% of the median household income of $66,857, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Mississippi reassesses property at market value following a sale, with no statewide cap on assessment increases. Lamar County offers a Homestead Exemption ($7,500 off assessed value) for primary residence owners — file with the Lamar County Assessor immediately after closing to reduce your annual tax bill. Monitor your assessment notice each year and appeal to the Board of Supervisors if the value is reassessed unreasonably.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the property tax rate in ZIP code 39475?
How much are property taxes in Purvis, MS (39475)?
How does ZIP 39475 compare to the Mississippi average?
What is the median home value in ZIP 39475?
What county is ZIP code 39475 in?
Margin of Error
The median property tax estimate for this ZIP code has a margin of error of ±$141. ZCTA-level data has wider margins than county-level estimates due to smaller sample sizes.
County-Level Data
ZIP code 39475 is part of Lamar County, Mississippi. View the full county profile for broader context and more data.
View Lamar County on TaxByCounty →Similar ZIP Codes in Mississippi
39330
-0.00%Enterprise
0.67%
$812/yr
39192
-0.00%West
0.67%
$531/yr
38847
-0.00%Golden
0.67%
$592/yr
39654
+0.00%Monticello
0.67%
$734/yr
39426
-0.00%Carriere
0.67%
$1,350/yr
39062
+0.00%D Lo
0.68%
$614/yr
38923
-0.01%Coila
0.66%
$782/yr
39451
-0.01%Leakesville
0.66%
$739/yr
38849
-0.01%Guntown
0.66%
$975/yr
38827
-0.01%Belmont
0.66%
$978/yr