89703 Property Tax Rate

Carson City, Nevada · Part of Carson City

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.51%

50.1% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$3,042

$254/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$3,042

Monthly

$253

Eff. Rate

0.51%

vs. Nevada Avg50.1% above
vs. National Avg13.1% above

How ZIP 89703 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 89703$3,042
Nevada Average$2,027
National Average$2,690

ZIP 89703

0.51%

Effective rate

Nevada Avg

0.52%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Nevada

0.19%state avg 0.52%1.60%

Higher than 55% of ZIP codes in Nevada(55th percentile, 145 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 89703

Property owners in ZIP code 89703 (Carson City, Nevada) pay a median of $3,042/year in property taxes on homes valued at $595,400. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.51%, which is near the Nevada state average of 0.52%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 89703 is approximately $254, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Carson City. This is $1,015 more than the Nevada average of $2,027/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Nevada, 89703 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 89705 (0.51%) and 89008 (0.51%).

In Carson City, property taxes represent approximately 3.7% of the median household income of $82,237, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Nevada applies a uniform 35% assessment ratio with no reassessment cap, so your assessed value will reset to 35% of your purchase price when you acquire the property. Carson City offers Senior Citizen and Disabled Person property tax exemptions for owner-occupied primary residences — contact the Carson City Assessor at (775) 887-2101 to apply and determine your potential annual savings. File your exemption application with the Carson City Assessor before your first tax notice to apply the relief to your initial assessment.