03445 Property Tax Rate

Sullivan, New Hampshire · Part of Cheshire County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

2.38%

15.9% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$5,014

$418/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$5,014

Monthly

$418

Eff. Rate

2.38%

vs. New Hampshire Avg15.9% below
vs. National Avg86.4% above

How ZIP 03445 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 03445$5,014
New Hampshire Average$5,963
National Average$2,690

ZIP 03445

2.38%

Effective rate

New Hampshire Avg

1.74%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in New Hampshire

0.53%state avg 1.74%3.26%

Higher than 92% of ZIP codes in New Hampshire(92th percentile, 238 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 03445

Property owners in ZIP code 03445 (Sullivan, New Hampshire) pay a median of $5,014/year in property taxes on homes valued at $210,600. This translates to an effective tax rate of 2.38%, which is 37% above the New Hampshire state average of 1.74%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 03445 is approximately $418, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Cheshire County. This is $949 less than the New Hampshire average of $5,963/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in New Hampshire, 03445 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 03217 (2.39%) and 03774 (2.40%).

In Sullivan, property taxes represent approximately 5.2% of the median household income of $95,625, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

New Hampshire has no statewide property tax cap and assesses property at full market value; Cheshire County revaluations occur every five years or at ownership change, locking in your purchase price as assessed value. New Hampshire offers no homestead exemption, but the Elderly and Disabled Tax Exemption Program provides relief for seniors (65+), disabled residents, and surviving spouses below income thresholds—contact the Cheshire County Assessor's office to verify eligibility within 30 days of closing. File your exemption application by April 15 and request the property tax card from the Assessor to ensure all property data and valuation details are correct.