03773 Property Tax Rate

Newport, New Hampshire · Part of Sullivan County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

2.33%

17.6% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$4,913

$409/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$4,913

Monthly

$409

Eff. Rate

2.33%

vs. New Hampshire Avg17.6% below
vs. National Avg82.6% above

How ZIP 03773 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 03773$4,913
New Hampshire Average$5,963
National Average$2,690

ZIP 03773

2.33%

Effective rate

New Hampshire Avg

1.74%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in New Hampshire

0.53%state avg 1.74%3.26%

Higher than 91% of ZIP codes in New Hampshire(91th percentile, 238 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 03773

Property owners in ZIP code 03773 (Newport, New Hampshire) pay a median of $4,913/year in property taxes on homes valued at $210,600. This translates to an effective tax rate of 2.33%, which is 34% above the New Hampshire state average of 1.74%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 03773 is approximately $409, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Sullivan County. This is $1,050 less than the New Hampshire average of $5,963/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in New Hampshire, 03773 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 03244 (2.35%) and 03766 (2.36%).

In Newport, property taxes represent approximately 6.3% of the median household income of $78,073, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

New Hampshire has no statewide property tax cap and assesses property at full market value; Sullivan County revaluations occur every five years or upon sale, setting your purchase price as the new assessed value. New Hampshire does not offer a homestead exemption, but eligible seniors (65+), disabled residents, and surviving spouses may qualify for the Elderly and Disabled Tax Exemption Program—contact the Sullivan County Assessor's office immediately to determine income thresholds and required documentation. File your exemption application by April 15 and request a Statement of Assessed Value to confirm the Assessor's valuation is accurate.