37179 Property Tax Rate

Thompsons Station, Tennessee · Part of Williamson County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.45%

88.1% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$2,269

$189/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$2,269

Monthly

$189

Eff. Rate

0.45%

vs. Tennessee Avg88.1% above
vs. National Avg15.7% below

How ZIP 37179 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 37179$2,269
Tennessee Average$1,206
National Average$2,690

ZIP 37179

0.45%

Effective rate

Tennessee Avg

0.55%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Tennessee

0.19%state avg 0.55%1.40%

Lower than 65% of ZIP codes in Tennessee(35th percentile, 580 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 37179

Property owners in ZIP code 37179 (Thompsons Station, Tennessee) pay a median of $2,269/year in property taxes on homes valued at $501,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.45%, which is 17% below the Tennessee state average of 0.55%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 37179 is approximately $189, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Williamson County. This is $1,063 more than the Tennessee average of $1,206/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Tennessee, 37179 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 37187 (0.45%) and 37353 (0.45%).

In Thompsons Station, property taxes represent approximately 1.8% of the median household income of $124,844, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Tennessee has no statewide property tax reassessment cap; properties are revalued every four years by the Williamson County Assessor, and your assessed value resets to fair market value at sale. Williamson County offers a homestead exemption of $25,000 off assessed value for primary residences — apply with the Williamson County Assessor's office after closing. Contact the Williamson County Assessor immediately after purchase to file for homestead exemption and confirm your base year value to avoid overpayment.