37892 Property Tax Rate

Winfield, Tennessee · Part of Scott County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.62%

42.9% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$689

$57/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$689

Monthly

$57

Eff. Rate

0.62%

vs. Tennessee Avg42.9% below
vs. National Avg74.4% below

How ZIP 37892 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 37892$689
Tennessee Average$1,206
National Average$2,690

ZIP 37892

0.62%

Effective rate

Tennessee Avg

0.55%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Tennessee

0.19%state avg 0.55%1.40%

Higher than 76% of ZIP codes in Tennessee(76th percentile, 580 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 37892

Property owners in ZIP code 37892 (Winfield, Tennessee) pay a median of $689/year in property taxes on homes valued at $112,000. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.62%, which is 12% above the Tennessee state average of 0.55%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 37892 is approximately $57, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Scott County. This is $517 less than the Tennessee average of $1,206/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Tennessee, 37892 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 38232 (0.62%) and 37072 (0.62%).

In Winfield, property taxes represent approximately 1.8% of the median household income of $38,011, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Tennessee assesses property at 25% of market value with no cap on annual increases, meaning Scott County will reassess your property at purchase price and may increase the valuation each year thereafter. Scott County offers a Homestead Exemption for seniors 65+ and disabled homeowners that reduces taxable assessed value — apply directly at the Scott County Assessor's office with age or disability documentation. File your exemption application immediately after closing and request a post-purchase assessment review from the Scott County Assessor to verify the sale price was correctly reflected in your new assessment.