78870 Property Tax Rate

Knippa, Texas · Part of Uvalde County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.26%

28.6% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$2,236

$186/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$2,236

Monthly

$186

Eff. Rate

1.26%

vs. Texas Avg28.6% below
vs. National Avg16.9% below

How ZIP 78870 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 78870$2,236
Texas Average$3,131
National Average$2,690

ZIP 78870

1.26%

Effective rate

Texas Avg

1.35%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Texas

0.23%state avg 1.35%3.49%

Lower than 59% of ZIP codes in Texas(41th percentile, 1,654 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 78870

Property owners in ZIP code 78870 (Knippa, Texas) pay a median of $2,236/year in property taxes on homes valued at $177,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.26%, which is 7% below the Texas state average of 1.35%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 78870 is approximately $186, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Uvalde County. This is $895 less than the Texas average of $3,131/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Texas, 78870 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 75235 (1.26%) and 76357 (1.26%).

In Knippa, property taxes represent approximately 3.1% of the median household income of $73,070, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Texas law caps annual appraisal increases at 10% for homestead properties, but this protection only applies once you file a Homestead Exemption — submit your application to the Uvalde County Appraisal District by April 30 of the year following your purchase. The exemption removes a portion of assessed value from school and county taxes, delivering meaningful savings in a county with a 1.69% effective rate. File your Homestead Exemption claim with the Uvalde County Appraisal District within 30 days of closing to lock in your exemption eligibility for the next assessment cycle.