03256 Property Tax Rate

New Hampton, New Hampshire · Part of Belknap County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.26%

23.4% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$4,566

$381/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$4,566

Monthly

$381

Eff. Rate

1.26%

vs. New Hampshire Avg23.4% below
vs. National Avg69.7% above

How ZIP 03256 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 03256$4,566
New Hampshire Average$5,963
National Average$2,690

ZIP 03256

1.26%

Effective rate

New Hampshire Avg

1.74%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in New Hampshire

0.53%state avg 1.74%3.26%

Lower than 83% of ZIP codes in New Hampshire(17th percentile, 238 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 03256

Property owners in ZIP code 03256 (New Hampton, New Hampshire) pay a median of $4,566/year in property taxes on homes valued at $363,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.26%, which is 28% below the New Hampshire state average of 1.74%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 03256 is approximately $381, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Belknap County. This is $1,397 less than the New Hampshire average of $5,963/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in New Hampshire, 03256 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 03886 (1.26%) and 03750 (1.25%).

In New Hampton, property taxes represent approximately 5.4% of the median household income of $83,804, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

New Hampshire has no statewide property tax cap and assesses property at full market value; Belknap County revaluations occur every five years or when ownership transfers, so your tax base will be set at purchase price. New Hampshire does not offer a homestead exemption for primary residences, but the Elderly and Disabled Tax Exemption Program may provide relief if you are 65+, disabled, or a surviving spouse under income limits—contact the Belknap County Assessor's office to verify eligibility. File your exemption application by April 15 and request a property tax card to confirm the Assessor's valuation reflects your property accurately.