78550 Property Tax Rate

Harlingen, Texas · Part of Cameron County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.52%

41.7% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,826

$152/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,826

Monthly

$152

Eff. Rate

1.52%

vs. Texas Avg41.7% below
vs. National Avg32.1% below

How ZIP 78550 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 78550$1,826
Texas Average$3,131
National Average$2,690

ZIP 78550

1.52%

Effective rate

Texas Avg

1.35%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Texas

0.23%state avg 1.35%3.49%

Higher than 65% of ZIP codes in Texas(65th percentile, 1,654 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 78550

Property owners in ZIP code 78550 (Harlingen, Texas) pay a median of $1,826/year in property taxes on homes valued at $120,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.52%, which is 12% above the Texas state average of 1.35%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 78550 is approximately $152, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Cameron County. This is $1,305 less than the Texas average of $3,131/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Texas, 78550 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 79842 (1.51%) and 79370 (1.52%).

In Harlingen, property taxes represent approximately 3.5% of the median household income of $51,524, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Texas law limits homestead appraisal growth to 10% annually, but you must file your Homestead Exemption application with the Cameron County Appraisal District by April 30 of the year following your purchase to activate this cap. The exemption reduces your school tax burden by removing a portion of assessed value, saving most Cameron County homeowners $400–$700/year. Request your Notice of Appraised Value after closing and submit a protest to the Cameron CAD by May 15 if the valuation appears above fair market value.