79842 Property Tax Rate

Marathon, Texas · Part of Brewster County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.51%

30.6% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$2,174

$181/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$2,174

Monthly

$181

Eff. Rate

1.51%

vs. Texas Avg30.6% below
vs. National Avg19.2% below

How ZIP 79842 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 79842$2,174
Texas Average$3,131
National Average$2,690

ZIP 79842

1.51%

Effective rate

Texas Avg

1.35%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Texas

0.23%state avg 1.35%3.49%

Higher than 65% of ZIP codes in Texas(65th percentile, 1,654 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 79842

Property owners in ZIP code 79842 (Marathon, Texas) pay a median of $2,174/year in property taxes on homes valued at $143,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.51%, which is 12% above the Texas state average of 1.35%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 79842 is approximately $181, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Brewster County. This is $957 less than the Texas average of $3,131/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Texas, 79842 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 78550 (1.52%) and 79370 (1.52%).

In Marathon, property taxes represent approximately 4.8% of the median household income of $45,067, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Texas limits homestead appraisal increases to 10% annually, but protection is only active after you file your Homestead Exemption with the Brewster County Appraisal District by April 30 of the year following your purchase. The exemption reduces your taxable assessed value across school, county, and city taxes, saving Brewster County homeowners $800–$1,400 yearly given current market values. Contact the Brewster County Appraisal District within 30 days of closing to submit your exemption application and confirm your homestead status.